The Puget Sound Region

Proudly announces the

29th Nationally Sanctioned VCCA Northwest Meet

RESULTS


Judging Results

1937 Convertible Ardon Overby, CRR BEST OF SHOW
Six Cylinder
1966 Impala SS 2-Door Sport Coupe Jerry Jacobs, PSR BEST OF SHOW
Eight Cylinder
1932 Confederate 5-Window Sport Coupe Don Ryan, NM BEST OF SHOW
Overall
1920 490 Touring Dave Williams - MRR 2nd Junior, Silver Certificate 
1931 Independence Five Passenger Coupe Bill Barker, PSR Gold Certificate, Preservation Miniature, 3rd Place Trophy
1933 Master Coupe Ray Holland, CRR Gold Certificate, Preservation Board, 2nd Place Trophy
1932 Confederate Five Window Sport Coupe Don Ryan, NM Gold Certificate, 1st Place Trophy
1939 Coupe Robert Inman, CRR Gold Certificate, Senior Oval, 2nd Place Trophy
1937 Convertible Ardon Overby, CRR 1st Junior, Gold Certificate, 1st Place Trophy
1957 Bel Air Sport Coupe John Campbell, PSR 1st Junior, Gold Certificate, Trophy
1955 Bel Air 2-Door Hardtop Bob Leach, NM 2nd Junior, Gold Certificate
1956 Bel Air 4-Door Sedan Rex Cornwell, MRR Gold Certificate, Preservation Miniature, 3rd Place Trophy
1956 210 2-Door Sedan Steven Porter, NCR Gold Certificate, 2nd Place Trophy
1950 Bel Air Hardtop Leigh Wilcox, CRR Gold Certificate, Preservation Board, 1st Place Trophy
1969 Chevelle SS Mary Ann Katco, MRR 1st Senior, Gold Certificate, Senior Oval
1967 Chevelle Malibu 4-Door Jake Jacobs, PSR Gold Certificate, Preservation Miniature, 3rd Place Trophy
1963 Impala Convertible George Warren, PSR Gold Certificate, Preservation Board, 2nd Place Trophy
1966 Impala SS 2-Door Sport Coupe Jerry Jacobs, PSR Gold Certificate, Preservation Miniature, 1st Place Trophy
1966 Corvair Corsa Christy Kosche, NCR 1st Junior, Gold Certificate, 1st Place Trophy
1941 Pickup Don Kelson, MRR Gold Certificate, Preservation Board, 1st Place Trophy
Displays & Hospitality Participation
VCCA Collector Banks R. Phelps
Coke Collection D. J. Williams
  World's Fair and 1939 Display Ron Henry
WWII Posters Bill Barker
North Cascade Collage Jack & Merlene Myers
Car models Scott Jacobs
Place Mats Lynne Jacobs
Wall Hanging Lila Jacobs
Car models Jerry Jacobs
Camel collection Tom & Sharon Lauderback
Northwest Meet Dash Plaques Ray Holland
Cars & Signs in display case Andy Overby
Memorabilia Craig DiNitto
Avon collection of vintage cars Betty Roberts
Perpetual Trophies & Recognition
Participation Trophy:  for the Region with the most vintage Chevs brought to the Meet.   This year was very close... One Region brought 25 Chevs, but Puget Sound tallied 27.
Director's Award:  for the Region with the highest percentage of their members here at the Meet. One Region had 36% here, another had 47%, but he winning Region had 64% of its members present... coincidentally, the newest Region in the area:  North Cascade.
Vintage Clothing:  Note that this year there was no clothing count conducted due to the shortage of time, but mostly because the Banquet Master of Ceremonies forgot!!!  In addition, the trophy is "temporarily lost" and its current whereabouts are unknown.
Beater Award:  This was a close race with three different cars "qualifying" in the eyes of the judges.  The winner was Rex Cornwell with a 1958 Impala that he drove throughout the Meet and is in need of some TLC.
Challenger Award:  A new award given to the car that displayed the most gumption in making it to the Meet, driving on some of the tours and in general being a good sport in supporting the fundamental goals of the VCCA.  Awarded to Jim Darby for his 1936 Four-Door Sedan.
Hardluck Trophy:  After listening to all of the tales of woe this year, the unnamed judges decided that no single event was worthy of this prestegdeous award.  In a stroke of brilliance, they remembered an event which occurred to a club member on their way home from last years Meet.  Allowing your first place winner car to roll off of your trailer and down the neighborhood without a driver in it is a sign of something gone wrong.  Adding to this embarrassment the fact that the car ends up by plowing into a telephone pole doing extensive damage to the front end certainly qualified George Kowats for the trophy in a meet-related hardship. 
GM of Canada:  Selected on the People's Choice ballot.
Longest Distance Driven:  Awarded to xxx based upon a one-way distance driven of 9xx miles from xxx, California.
Survivors:  Recognized all of the people who have attended all 29 Northwest Meets.  This included, George Kowats, Lee Folsom, xxx
Trivia Contest:  Recognized the winners of the daily Trivia Contest conducted by Steve Grissom.
First Timers:  Recognized xxx families that were attending their very first Northwest Meet!
Sweater Drawing:  Drew two names from a hat for two hand knitted Meet Sweaters personally created by Gail Darby.
1999 Northwest Meet Committee:  Finally a huge thanks to all of the people who worked on this year's Meet in particular Tom and Sharon Lauderback for organizing and leading the tours.  Also thanked Don Boltz and Tommy Frankhouser for organization parking and producing the personalized parking signs.
Regions represented at this year's Meet:
ABU = Auburn Region
CPC = Capital City Region
CRR = Columbia River Region
FTH = Foothills Region
MRR = Mount Rainier Region
NCR = North Cascade Region
NM = National Member only
PSR = Puget Sound Region
SEQ = Sequoia Region
WIL = Willamette Valley Region

Hosted by:  Bill Barker
Bellevue, WA, USA